EAST GULL LAKE-Todd Ringler posted a 9.5-point victory to lead Reichert Bus to a 29.5-14.5 victory June 7 during men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses.
Reichert Bus continues to cruise atop the league standings owning an 8.25-point edge over Select Therapy, which defeated People's Security 27.5-16.5.
Big Wood scored a big win over Sazama Family Chiropractic, 30.5-13.5, to land in third place in the standings.
Results from June 7:
Team results
ADVERTISEMENT
Reichert Bus 29.5, .925 Silver 14.5
Shep's on 6th 25, The Tee Hive 19
US Bank 24.5, Thelen Heating and Roofing 19.5
Deerwood Bank 35.5, NextHome Horizons 8.5
American National Bank 33, Randall State Bank 11
Mid-Minnesota FCU 23, Riverwood Bank 21
State Farm Insurance 29, Deerwood Bank #2 15
Giovanni's Pizza 24.5, Team Legacy 19.5
ADVERTISEMENT
Select Therapy 27.5, People's Security 16.5
Big Wood 30.5, Sazama Family Chiropractic 13.5
Edward Jones 30, Smokin Aces 14
Von Hanson's Meats 25.5, Hy-Tec Construction 18.5
Team standings
Reichert Bus 199.75, Select Therapy 191.5, Big Wood 184.75, Riverwood Bank 171, Von Hanson's Meats 166.75, Shep's on 6th 164.5, Deerwood Bank 163.5, State Farm Insurance 160.25, Edward Jones 159.5, American National Bank 156.5, Randall State Bank 154, Thelen Heating and Roofing 151.75, Team Legacy 147.5, Giovanni's Pizza 147.25, Sazama Family Chiropractic 144.75, US Bank 144, Smokin Aces 142, .925 Silver 139.5, Hy-Tec Construction 136.5, The Tee Hive 134.75, Deerwood Bank #2 125, People's Security 125, Mid-Minnesota FCU 108, NextHome Horizons 100
Individual results
Closest to pin: Scott Moen, Jarod Carlson
ADVERTISEMENT
Longest putt: Todd Ringler, Tim Engel
Low net: Seth Nelson 30, Mark Mitzel 30, Scott Moen 31
Second flight: Randy Moores, Tom Norman
Low gross: Todd Ringler 31, Dave Lepage 33, Tim Trott 34
Second flight: Mark Pietig, Zach Barron
Side game (net): Micah Toftness 35, Rich Jones 36
Side game (gross): Matt Ruis 36
Thursday, June 14, matchups
ADVERTISEMENT
Bobby's Course
.925 Silver vs Shep's on 6th
American National Bank vs Thelen Heating and Roofing
Reichert Bus vs Deerwood Bank #2
Giovanni's Pizza vs Select Therapy
State Farm Insurance vs Sazama Family Chiropractic
US Bank vs Deerwood Bank
People's Security vs Smokin Aces
ADVERTISEMENT
Big Wood vs Hy-Tec Construction
Edward Jones vs Riverwood Bank
Von Hanson's Meats vs Randall State Bank
The Tee Hive vs Team Legacy
Mid-Minnesota FCU vs NextHome Horizons
Legacy women
EAST GULL LAKE-The scramble was in full effect June 5 and three teams tied for first with matching 1-under-par 35s on the Dutch Legacy at Cragun's Legacy Courses.
First-place teams were Rachel Martin, Sara Simon, Heather Carey, Amy Baratto and Rhonda Mareck. The team of Connie Bender, Michelle Hilborn, Kathy Coombs and Meriel Park also shot 1-under as did Kathy Wernberg, Tammy Olson, Cathy Gray and Martha Prusak.
ADVERTISEMENT
Becky Butcher and Martin smoked the longest drives and Prusak and Karissa Haugen drained the longest putt.
On the Par 3 Course, the team of Lyn Carner, Nancy MacDonald, Becky La Plante and Sharon Myhre shot a first-place 2-over.
Wendy Shamp was closest to the pin and Karen Opp made the longest putt.
Breezy Point men
BREEZY POINT-Old School benefited from a 15-0 bye June 6 to take a 1.5-point lead in the men's league standings at Breezy Point Resort.
Billy's 1 is in second place after topping Dockside 10.5-9. The team of Verkennes/Burgoyne is in third place after defeating W.B.D 12-8.
Results from June 6:
Team Results
Old School 15, Ghost Team 0
Jasper/Zarembski/Jambor 13, D.D.J. 7
Mulligans 12.5, Patriots 7.5
Double Trouble 12.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 7.5
Billy's 2 12.5, JJ's Pub 7.5
Verkennes/Burgoyne 12, W.B.D. 8
L.A. Lawn Services 11.5, hack Attack 8.5
Billy's 1 10.5, Dockside 9.5
Standings
Old School 37, Billy's 1 35.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 35.5, L.A. Lawn Services 33.5, Dockside 33.5, Jasper/Zarembski/Jambor 32.5, Mulligans 32, Double Trouble 31.5, W.B.D. 29, Billy's 2 28.5, Patriots 27, Hack Attack 26.5, D.D.J. 25.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 24.5, JJ's Pub 22
Individual Results
Low Gross: Mick McBrien 38, Gregg Johnson 41, Don Sandberg 41, Bill Toft 41
Low Net: Mike Dowdall 32, Gregg Johnson 33, Brad Burgoyne 34, Leon Zender 34
Skins Winners: Mike Dowdall 11, Brad Burgoyne 12, Gregg Johnson 16, Brad Burgoyne 17
Longest Putt: Ted Zarembski 11, Dick Polsfuss 14, Jim Fischer 18
Breezy Point women
BREEZY POINT-Barb Owens collected 15 points to win the first flight of the June 7 criss-cross game played during women's league at Breezy Point Resort's Traditional Course.
Sandy O'Day and Kathy McTague tied for second.
Connie Weber was the top score for the second flight with Polly Aumock and Verna Miller placing second and third.
Judy Jensen topped Peggy Gustafson and Bunny Oseland to win the third flight and Judy Meyer won the fourth flight followed by Janie Pommer in second and Betty Huseby, LInda McIntosh and Carol Pioski in third.
Play for June 14 will be at Whitebirch.
Whitefish women
PEQUOT LAKES-Roxie Thompson shot a net 33 to capture the first flight of the T's and F's game June 6 for the Whitefish Women 18-hole league.
Thompson was followed by Maxine Riches in second and Lori McCormick, who won the tiebreaker with Pat McKee. Barb Holubar placed fifth and Betsy Otterson was sixth after beating Diane Giefer and Pam Musielewicz in another tiebreaker.
Nancy Schmidt won the second flight with her net 30 Ginnie Sitzer placed second with Joi Brandt in third, Marguerite Baker fourth, and Judy Eastwood in fifth after beating out Cheryl Bontrager in a tiebreaker.
Holubar recorded a chip-in birdie and one the old fashioned way. Thompson, Dawn Wiebusch, Bradt and McCormick also had birdies. McCormick and Anne Gazda sank chip-ins.
Schmidt scored the overall low net with a 65. She was followed by Brandt's 66, Baker and Holubar with 67s, Bontrager and Wiebusch with 69s, Thompson with a 70 and 71s from Eastwood and Anita Stensby.
Wednesday, June 13, the league will have tee times beginning at 8:30 a.m. for a flighted stableford.
June 20, the league will hold the North Woods Classic Invitational which is a two-person best ball tournament. Spots are still available to all female golfers in the area who would like to play.
Additional information and registration forms are available at the Whitefish Pro Shop at 218-543-4900 or by emailing Nancy Schmidt at npschmidt@tds.net .
MGA news
HAM LAKE-Clauda Pilot of Grand View Lodge and Brenda Williams of Windsong Farms shot a two-day 145 to finish second in the MGA Women's Senior Four-Ball Championship June 5-6 at Majestic Oaks Golf Club.
The duo placed second behind four-time winners Leigh Klasse and Lynn Anderson who carded a 138.
Pilot-Williams fired a 72 and 73 for their 145.
Buller of Grand View and Deeg of Golden Eagle Golf Club shot a 194 to place second in the fifth flight.
Holes-in-one
Michael Leo Weinandt, New Prague, aced the 174-yard ninth hole at Madden's Pine Beach West Course June 7 using a 3-wood.
James Whittle, St. Louis Park, aced the 227-yard 15th hole on Bobbie's at Cragun's Legacy Courses June 8 with a hybrid.
Steve Ryan, Elk River, aced the 95-yard ninth hole on on Bobbie's at Cragun's June 8 with a wedge.
Upcoming events
June 14: Garrison Area Bars Spring scramble, Northwood Hills
June 15: Jacques Art Center, Cuyuna Rolling Hills
June 15: Couples Night, Fiddlestix Golf Course
June 15: Camp Confidence Classic, The Classic at Madden's, Pine Beach West
June 15: Friends of the Library scramble, Whitefish Run
June 16: Duck's Unlimited, The Pines at Grand View Lodge
June 17: Legacy 1 person scramble, Cragun's Legacy Courses
June 17: Par 3 Tournament, The Pines at Grand View Lodge
June 17: Father/Child Best Ball, Vintage at Staples
June 18: Minnesota State Open Qualifier, The Pines at Grand View Lodge
June 19: LAPS Charity Golf Outing, Vintage at Staples
June 20: Northwoods women's Classic, Whitefish Golf Club
June 22: Drive Fore Cancer Morrison County, Eagle's Landing
June 22: Boys and Girls Club Outing, Little Falls Country Club
June 22: Couples Date Night golf event, Northwood Hills
June 22: Friends of Whitetail Run tournament, Whitetail Run
June 24: Crosslake Community School scramble, Crosswoods
June 24: Grand View Challenge Pro-Am, The Preserve at Grand View Lodge
June 24: CocoLoco Cup, Whitefish Golf Club
June 25: Grand View Challenge Pro-Am, The Pines at Grand View Lodge
June 29: Men's Senior Invite, Fiddlestix Golf Course